MSEF Results and Photos

Photos and results for the Mercer Science and Engineering Fair will be found here. They are grouped by year.

MSEF 2011

Below are links for the results and photos for the 2011 Mercer Science and Engineeing Fair. Hannah Jin from West Windsor-Plainsboro South was the Grand Prize winner who will be attending the 2011 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair in Los Angeles, CA.

AttachmentSize
MSEF-2011-Results.pdf20.92 KB

MSEF 2011 Award Ceremony Photos

Mercer Science and Engineering Fair 2011 photographs

MSEF 2012

MSEF 2012

Grand Prize Winner: William Xu
MSEF 2012 Grand Prize Winner William Xu
 
Mercer Science and Engineering Club
Elementary
General Science
Honorable Mention : Aadarsh Ramakrishnan, Walter C. Black Elementary; Andrew Dusenshine, Our Lady of Sorrows School; Anthony Kathcart, Robinson Elementary; Annarose King, Villa Victoria; Rayna Indelicato, Lawrence Intermediate; Rachel Doan, Morgan Elementary; Rebecca Huizer, Villa Victoria; Catherine Peluso, Mercerville Elementary;
Mercer Science and Engineering Club
Elementary
General Science
Meritorious Achievement : Peter Wright, Yardville Heights Elementary; Alexandra DiNovi, Chapin School; Anthony Ippolito, Morgan Elementary; Angela Roberts, St. Ann's; Johan Kramer, Mercerville Elementary; Anusha Aggarwal, Lawrence Intermediate;
Mercer Science and Engineering Club
Elementary
General Science
Outstanding Achievement : Aidan McCann, Mercerville Elementary; Nicole Wagner, Robinson Elementary; Dora Krstic, St. Ann's; Meghan DiMercurio, Villa Victoria; Alyssa Basch, University Heights Elementary; Bettina Villegas, Villa Victoria;
Mercer Science and Engineering Club
Elementary
General Science
Superior Achievement : Kyle Dowgin, Yardville Elementary; Brynna Fisher, University Heights Elementary; Anne Jeanette Ardito, Villa Victoria; Olivia Buote, Yardville Heights Elementary; Nia Maywar, Villa Victoria; Julianna Martinetti, Kuser Elementary;
 
Society For Science & The Public
Junior
Biological
Broadcom Masters Award : Mary Zsolway, Villa Victoria; Matthew Kim, Chapin School; Brayslin Gallagher, Villa Victoria; Laney Pope, Chapin School; Nicholas Stewart, St. Gregory the Great; Christian Fang, Lawrence Intermediate;
Physical
Broadcom Masters Award : Kristen O'Mara, Villa Victoria; Cecilia Chianese, St. Gregory the Great; Yash Balaji, Timberlane Middle; Arleigh Curry, Chapin School; Amy Siegel , Villa Victoria; Nicholas Ehring, St. Gregory the Great;
 
Mercer Science and Engineering Club

Junior
Physical
Honorable Mention : Grace Aaronson, Chapin School; Pranav Sabanayagam, Lawrence Middle; Matthew Wisniewski, St. Pauls; Kristina Kubala, St. Gregory the Great; Natalie Klek, St. Ann's;
Mercer Science and Engineering Club
Junior
Physical
Meritorious Achievement : Ashley Shutack, Villa Victoria; Marcelo Espana, St. Pauls; Tara Pandya, Villa Victoria;
Mercer Science and Engineering Club
Junior

Physical
Outstanding Achievement : Yash Balaji, Timberlane Middle; Arleigh Curry, Chapin School; Cecilia Chianese, St. Gregory the Great;
Mercer Science and Engineering Club
Junior
Physical
Superior Achievement : Kristen O'Mara, Villa Victoria; Amy Siegel , Villa Victoria; Nicholas Ehring, St. Gregory the Great;
Mercer Science and Engineering Club
Junior
Biological

Honorable Mention : Alexander Domb, Chapin School; Alison Stewart, Villa Victoria; Tevy Vogel, Villa Victoria; Christina Trovato, Chapin School; Robyn Abrams, Villa Victoria;
Mercer Science and Engineering Club
Junior
Biological
Meritorious Achievement : Rachel Taylor, St. Gregory the Great; Victoria Seymour, St. Ann's; Jayson Morelli, St. Gregory the Great;
Mercer Science and Engineering Club
Junior
Biological
Outstanding Achievement : Christian Fang, Lawrence Intermediate; Laney Pope, Chapin School; Brayslin Gallagher, Villa Victoria;
Mercer Science and Engineering Club
Junior
Biological
Superior Achievement : Mary Zsolway, Villa Victoria; Matthew Kim, Chapin School; Nicholas Stewart, St. Gregory the Great;
 
Rider University
Elementary
General Science
Most Superior : Brynna Fisher, University Heights Elementary;
Rider University

Junior
Biological
Most Superior : Matthew Kim, Chapin School;
Physical
Most Superior : Kristen O'Mara, Villa Victoria;
Rider University
Senior
Chemistry
Most Superior : William Xu, Princeton High;
 
Mercer Science and Engineering Club

Elementary
General Science
Earle S. Rommel Communications Award : Andrew Dusenshine, Our Lady of Sorrows School;
Mercer Science and Engineering Club
Junior
Biological
Earle S. Rommel Communications Award : Nicholas Stewart, St. Gregory the Great;
 
Mercer Science and Engineering Club
Senior
Computer Science
Earle S. Rommel Communications Award : Haley Wight, Hamilton High East;
Cosmos Foundation
Senior
Environmental Management
International Sustainable World : Rachel Rivera, Hamilton High East;
Le Camera and Video
Senior
Plant Sciences
Best Use of Photography : Hannah McDougall, Hamilton High East;
 
Air Force Research Laboratory
Senior

Engineering Electrical and Mechanical
Certificate of Achievement : Adrianna Eppinger, Hamilton High East;
Engineering Materials and Bioengineering
Certificate of Achievement : Noelle Wang, West Windsor-Plainsboro High North;
Medicine and Health
Certificate of Achievement : Kyle Alinea, Hamilton High East;
 
Physics and Astronomy
Certificate of Achievement : Michael Soskind, West Windsor-Plainsboro High;
U.S. Navy/Marine Corps

Junior
Biological
U.S Navy/Marine Corps Award : Rachel Taylor, St. Gregory the Great; Nicholas Stewart, St. Gregory the Great; Mary Zsolway, Villa Victoria;
U.S. Navy/Marine Corps
Senior
Chemistry
U.S Navy/Marine Corps Award : William Xu, Princeton High;
Physics and Astronomy
U.S Navy/Marine Corps Award : Michael Soskind, West Windsor-Plainsboro High;

U.S. Army Research Office
Senior
Chemistry
Honorable Mention : Ji Woong Kim, West Windsor-Plainsboro High;
Energy and Transportation
Honorable Mention : Lauren Matrisciano, Hamilton High East;
Engineering Electrical and Mechanical
Honorable Mention : Chan Ho Park, Lawrenceville School;
Engineering Materials and Bioengineering
Honorable Mention : Noelle Wang, West Windsor-Plainsboro High North; Edin Lopez, Trenton Central High;
Environmental Management
Honorable Mention : Mackenzie Schlosser, Hamilton High East;
Microbiology
Honorable Mention : Lauren Cruz, Hamilton High East;
Physics and Astronomy
Honorable Mention : Michael Soskind, West Windsor-Plainsboro High; Charlotte Wood, Villa Victoria;
Plant Sciences
Honorable Mention : Courtney West, Villa Victoria;

 
U.S. Army Research Office
Senior
Engineering Electrical and Mechanical
Engineering Award : Adrianna Eppinger, Hamilton High East;
U.S. Army Research Office
Senior
Environmental Management
Environmental Sciences Award : Rachel Rivera, Hamilton High East;
U.S. Army Research Office
Senior
Chemistry

Physical Sciences Award : William Xu, Princeton High;
U.S. Army Research Office
Senior
Microbiology
Life Sciences Award : Danielle Fabian, Hamilton High East;
U.S. Army Research Office
Senior
Computer Science
Mathematics and Computer Science Award : Haley Wight, Hamilton High East;
U.S. Army Research Office

Senior
Chemistry
1st : William Xu, Princeton High;
 
Water Environment Federation
Senior
Environmental Management
Stockholm Junior Water Prize : Mackenzie Schlosser, Hamilton High East;
 
National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration
Senior
Earth Science
NOAA Award : Christian Malave, Trenton Central High;
 
Theobald Smith Society
Senior
Microbiology
Honorable Mention : Teresa Richardson, Hamilton High East;
Theobald Smith Society
Senior
Microbiology
3rd : Lauren Cruz, Hamilton High East;
Theobald Smith Society
Senior

Microbiology
2nd : Danielle Fabian, Hamilton High East;
Theobald Smith Society
Senior
Environmental Management
1st : Mackenzie Schlosser, Hamilton High East;
 
ASM International Foundation
Senior
Chemistry
Superior Achievement : William Xu, Princeton High;

American Psychological Association
Senior
Computer Science
Superior Achievement : Haley Wight, Hamilton High East;
Association for Women Geoscientists
Senior
Environmental Management
Special Award : Mackenzie Schlosser, Hamilton High East;
Society for In Vitro Biology
Senior
Cellular and Molecular Biology

Superior Achievement : Elizabeth Carr, Hamilton High East;
Intel Corp.
Senior
Computer Science
Intel Excellence in Computer Science : Haley Wight, Hamilton High East;
National Society of Professional Engineers
Senior
Engineering Electrical and Mechanical
Excellence in Engineering : Adrianna Eppinger, Hamilton High East;
Yale Science and Engineering Association

Senior
Chemistry
Excellence in Engineering : William Xu, Princeton High;
Ricoh Corp.
Senior
Environmental Management
The Regional Ricoh Sustainable Development Award : Rachel Rivera, Hamilton High East;
 
Mercer Science and Engineering Club
Senior
 
Animal Sciences
Honorable Mention : Sara Baumgartner, Hamilton High East;
 
Behavioral and Social Science
Honorable Mention : Amanda Peraino, Hamilton High East;
 
Cellular and Molecular Biology
First Place : Taylor Kwok, Hamilton High East;
Honorable Mention : Elizabeth Carr, Hamilton High East;
 
Chemistry
First Place : William Xu, Princeton High;
Second Place : Ji Woong Kim, West Windsor-Plainsboro High;

 
Computer Science
First Place : Haley Wight, Hamilton High East;
 
Energy and Transportation
First Place : Lauren Matrisciano, Hamilton High East;
 
Engineering Electrical and Mechanical
First Place : Adrianna Eppinger, Hamilton High East;
Honorable Mention : Shannon O'Mara, Villa Victoria;
Second Place : Chan Ho Park, Lawrenceville School;

Third Place : Eddy Torres, Trenton Central High;
 
Engineering Materials and Bioengineering
Honorable Mention : Noelle Wang, West Windsor-Plainsboro High North;
 
Environmental Management
First Place : Mackenzie Schlosser, Hamilton High East;
Second Place : Rachel Rivera, Hamilton High East;
 
Environmental Science
First Place : Emily Haws , Hamilton High East;

Honorable Mention : Wesley Rodriguez, Trenton Central High;
 
Medicine and Health
Honorable Mention : Gregory Pica, Hamilton High East;
 
Microbiology
First Place : Lauren Cruz, Hamilton High East;
Honorable Mention : Danielle Fabian, Hamilton High East;
Second Place : Teresa Richardson, Hamilton High East;
 
Plant Sciences

First Place : Hannah McDougall, Hamilton High East;
Second Place : Courtney Golding, Hamilton High East;
Third Place : Bennett Kapili, Hamilton High East;
 
SUNY Oswego
Senior
Chemistry
Genius Olympiad : William Xu, Princeton High;
Computer Science
Genius Olympiad : Haley Wight, Hamilton High East;
 
Mercer Science and Engineering Club
Senior
Computer Science
1st Runner-up : Haley Wight, Hamilton High East;
 
Mercer Science and Engineering Club
Senior
Chemistry
Grand Prize : William Xu, Princeton High;

MSEF 2013

Mercer Science and Engineering Club
Elementary
General Science
Honorable Mention : Eryca Gischlar, Yardville Elementary; Lance Lienhard, St. Gregory the Great; Johan Kramer, Mercerville Elementary; Brynna Fisher, University Heights Elementary; Ethan Pizarro, University Heights Elementary; Sophia Miranda, Morgan Elementary; Katie Philburn, Alexander School; Katherine Colon, Morgan Elementary; Liam Ramirez, Robinson Elementary; Patrick Mongan, St. Gregory the Great;
Mercer Science and Engineering Club
Elementary
General Science
Meritorious Achievement : Matthew Lambert, St. Gregory the Great; Nicholas Rocco, University Heights Elementary; Evan Dogariu, University Heights Elementary; Zachary Posivak, St. Gregory the Great; Joshua Klingele, St. Gregory the Great; Jack Micallef, St. Gregory the Great;
Mercer Science and Engineering Club
Elementary
General Science
Outstanding Achievement : Bryan Hoffman, Kisthardt Elementary; Emily Barkley, St. Ann's; Patrick Cettina, St. Gregory the Great; John Wiegartner, St. Gregory the Great; Allison Ardito, Villa Victoria; Cassandra Scott, Yardville Elementary;
Mercer Science and Engineering Club
Elementary
General Science
Superior Achievement : Austin Micale, Morgan Elementary; Patrick Kline, Mercerville Elementary; Sophie Lewallen, Yardville Elementary; Sean O'Leary, St. Ann's; Arabella Scelza, McGalliard Elementary; Nicole Wagner, Robinson Elementary; Alexander Friedrich, University Heights Elementary;
Society For Science & The Public
Junior
Biological
Broadcom Masters Award : Rebecca Huizer, Villa Victoria; James Gow, Lawrence Middle; Mary Zsolway, Villa Victoria; Emma Bennett, St. Gregory the Great; Nicholas Stewart, St. Gregory the Great; Katherine Dubrule, St. Pauls;
Physical
Broadcom Masters Award : Kathryn Barbour, Chapin School; Atreya Iyer, Chapin School; Rian Moriarty, Villa Victoria; Gene Mongan, St. Gregory the Great; Michael DiStefano, St. Gregory the Great; Nicholas Posivak, St. Gregory the Great;
Mercer Science and Engineering Club

Junior
Physical
Honorable Mention : Amanda Gill, St. Gregory the Great; Teddy Masterson, Lawrence Intermediate; Austin Nance, St. Gregory the Great; Abhyan Jaikishen, Lawrence Intermediate; Christian Zapata-Sanin, Timberlane Middle;
Mercer Science and Engineering Club
Junior
Physical
Meritorious Achievement : Michael Gomez, St. Gregory the Great; Emily DeGeorge, Chapin School; Megan Boemmel, Villa Victoria;
Mercer Science and Engineering Club
Junior

Physical
Outstanding Achievement : Michael DiStefano, St. Gregory the Great; Atreya Iyer, Chapin School; Kathryn Barbour, Chapin School;
Mercer Science and Engineering Club
Junior
Physical
Superior Achievement : Rian Moriarty, Villa Victoria; Nicholas Posivak, St. Gregory the Great; Gene Mongan, St. Gregory the Great;
Mercer Science and Engineering Club
Junior
Biological

Honorable Mention : Eryk Jasinski, St. Ann's; Nicole Russo, St. Gregory the Great; Julia Rauscher, St. Gregory the Great; Flannery O'Donnell, St. Gregory the Great; Jayson Morelli, St. Gregory the Great;
Mercer Science and Engineering Club
Junior
Biological
Meritorious Achievement : Gianna Madaio, St. Gregory the Great; Ethan Anderson, Chapin School; Jack Boles, St. Gregory the Great;
Mercer Science and Engineering Club
Junior
Biological
Outstanding Achievement : Katherine Dubrule, St. Pauls; Emma Bennett, St. Gregory the Great; Rebecca Huizer, Villa Victoria;
Mercer Science and Engineering Club
Junior
Biological
Superior Achievement : Mary Zsolway, Villa Victoria; Nicholas Stewart, St. Gregory the Great; James Gow, Lawrence Middle;
Mercer Science and Engineering Club
Senior
Computer Science
Computer and Engineering Award : Evie Walker, Hamilton High East;
Rider University

Elementary
General Science
Most Superior : Nicole Wagner, Robinson Elementary;
Rider University
Junior
Biological
Most Superior : Nicholas Stewart, St. Gregory the Great;
Physical
Most Superior : Nicholas Posivak, St. Gregory the Great;
Rider University

Senior
Chemistry
Most Superior : Jong Lee, Lawrenceville School;
Mercer Science and Engineering Club
Elementary
General Science
Earle S. Rommel Communications Award : James Ehring, St. Gregory the Great;
Mercer Science and Engineering Club
Junior
Biological
Earle S. Rommel Communications Award : Katherine Dubrule, St. Pauls;
Mercer Science and Engineering Club
Senior
Chemistry
Earle S. Rommel Communications Award : Jong Lee, Lawrenceville School;
I-SWEEP
Senior
Engineering Electrical and Mechanical
International Sustainable World : Adam Cyran, Hamilton High East;
Le Camera and Video
Elementary

General Science
Best Use of Photography : Anthony Ippolito, Morgan Elementary;
Air Force Research Laboratory
Senior
Computer Science
Certificate of Achievement : Evie Walker, Hamilton High East;
Engineering Electrical and Mechanical
Certificate of Achievement : Michael Soskind, West Windsor-Plainsboro High;
Engineering Materials and Bioengineering
Certificate of Achievement : Ian McHale, Hamilton High East;
Physics and Astronomy
Certificate of Achievement : Dallin Eggert, Hamilton High East;
U.S. Navy/Marine Corps
Junior
Physical
U.S Navy/Marine Corps Award : Austin Nance, St. Gregory the Great; Matthew McChesney, Lawrence Intermediate; Kristen O'Mara, Villa Victoria;
U.S. Navy/Marine Corps
Senior
Computer Science
U.S Navy/Marine Corps Award : Evie Walker, Hamilton High East;
Engineering Electrical and Mechanical
U.S Navy/Marine Corps Award : Michael Soskind, West Windsor-Plainsboro High;
U.S. Army Research Office
Senior
Engineering Materials and Bioengineering
Engineering Award : Ian McHale, Hamilton High East;
U.S. Army Research Office
Senior
Environmental Management
Environmental Sciences Award : Ryan Kostrzewa, Hamilton High East;
U.S. Army Research Office
Senior
Engineering Electrical and Mechanical
Physical Sciences Award : Michael Soskind, West Windsor-Plainsboro High;
U.S. Army Research Office
Senior
Medicine and Health
Life Sciences Award : Alexander Lin, Lawrenceville School;
U.S. Army Research Office
Senior

Computer Science
Mathematics and Computer Science Award : Evie Walker, Hamilton High East;
U.S. Army Research Office
Senior
Engineering Materials and Bioengineering
1st : Ian McHale, Hamilton High East;
Water Environment Federation
Senior
Environmental Science
Stockholm Junior Water Prize : Andrew Baskharon, Hamilton High East;

National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration
Senior
Environmental Science
NOAA Award : Alexis Oldfield, Hamilton High East;
Theobald Smith Society
Senior
Energy and Transportation
Honorable Mention : Kanza Tahir, Hamilton High East;
Medicine and Health
Honorable Mention : Carly Thompson, Hamilton High East;

Theobald Smith Society
Senior
Plant Sciences
3rd : Johnson Nelson, Trenton Central High;
Theobald Smith Society
Senior
Energy and Transportation
2nd : Sarah Thomas, Hamilton High East;
Theobald Smith Society
Senior
Biochemistry

1st : Joshua Miller, Hamilton High East;
ASM International Foundation
Senior
Engineering Materials and Bioengineering
Superior Achievement : Joseph Coculo, Hamilton High East;
American Meteorological Society
Senior
Environmental Science
Superior Achievement : Alexis Oldfield, Hamilton High East;
Association for Women Geoscientists

Senior
Environmental Science
Special Award : Alexis Oldfield, Hamilton High East;
Mu Alpha Theta
Senior
Computer Science
Special Award : Kang Kim, Other;
National Society of Professional Engineers
Senior
Energy and Transportation
Excellence in Engineering : Sarah Thomas, Hamilton High East;
U.S. Department of Health and Human Services
Senior
Microbiology
Special Award : Joe Morrongiello, Hamilton High East;
Yale Science and Engineering Association
Senior
Chemistry
Excellence in Engineering : Jong Lee, Lawrenceville School;
Ricoh Corp.
Senior

Engineering Electrical and Mechanical
The Regional Ricoh Sustainable Development Award : Michael Soskind, West Windsor-Plainsboro High;
Mercer Science and Engineering Club
Senior
Animal Sciences
Third Place : Valerie Choy, Hamilton High East;
Biochemistry
Second Place : Joshua Miller, Hamilton High East;
Cellular and Molecular Biology
Honorable Mention : Nicole Muller , Hamilton High East;
Second Place : Megan Gallagher, Hamilton High East;
Third Place : Tyler Virgil, Hamilton High East;
Chemistry
First Place : Jong Lee, Lawrenceville School;
Honorable Mention : Meghan Murtha, Villa Victoria;
Second Place : Ciera Jones, Hamilton High East;
Computer Science
Honorable Mention : Eugene Lee, Trenton Central High;
Second Place : Evie Walker, Hamilton High East;
Third Place : Kang Kim, Other;
Energy and Transportation
First Place : Ruchira Kasbekar, Hamilton High East;
Honorable Mention : Shannon O'Mara, Villa Victoria; Christian Yi, Hamilton High East;
Second Place : Sarah Thomas, Hamilton High East;
Third Place : Kanza Tahir, Hamilton High East;

Engineering Electrical and Mechanical
First Place : Michael Soskind, West Windsor-Plainsboro High;
Honorable Mention : Esther Baek, Lawrenceville School; Adam Cyran, Hamilton High East;
Engineering Materials and Bioengineering
First Place : Alison Stewart, Villa Victoria;
Honorable Mention : Noelle Wang, West Windsor-Plainsboro High North;
Second Place : Ian McHale, Hamilton High East;
Environmental Management

First Place : Amy Boles, Hamilton High East;
Second Place : Ryan Kostrzewa, Hamilton High East;
Third Place : Collrane Forestano, Hamilton High East;
Environmental Science
First Place : Andrew Baskharon, Hamilton High East;
Honorable Mention : Nicholas Maida, Hamilton High East; Evan Bruschini, Hamilton High East;
Second Place : Adrianna Graziano, Hamilton High East;

Third Place : Alexis Oldfield, Hamilton High East; Melissa Rogers, Hamilton High East;
Medicine and Health
First Place : Alexander Lin, Lawrenceville School;
Honorable Mention : Jessica Ihem, Villa Victoria; Carly Thompson, Hamilton High East;
Physics and Astronomy
First Place : Dallin Eggert, Hamilton High East;
Second Place : Jason Woods, Hamilton High East;
Plant Sciences

First Place : Benjamin Zola, Hamilton High East;
Honorable Mention : Cassandra Mastalesz, Hamilton High East;
Second Place : Johnson Nelson, Trenton Central High;
SUNY Oswego
Senior
Environmental Management
Genius Olympiad : Amy Boles, Hamilton High East;
Environmental Science
Genius Olympiad : Andrew Baskharon, Hamilton High East;
Mercer Science and Engineering Club
Senior
Medicine and Health
1st Runner-up : Alexander Lin, Lawrenceville School;
Mercer Science and Engineering Club
Senior
Chemistry
Grand Prize : Jong Lee, Lawrenceville School;

MSEF 2014

MSEF 2014 Photos

Here are a few photos from the 2014 Mercer Science and Engineering Fair and award ceremony.

Discovering The Regulation of Cell Adhesion Molecule L1 Expression By MeCP2 Using Rett Syndrome Patient Derived Neural Stem Cell

MSEF 2014 Award Ceremony

Projects at the 2014 Mercer Science and Engineering Fair

MSEF 2014 Senior Judging

MSEF 2014 Results

Mercer Science and Engineering Club

Elementary

General Science

Honorable Mention : Joseph Ferrigno, St. Gregory the Great; Ayanna Jaikishen, Lawrence Intermediate; Patrick Boles, St. Gregory the Great; Emma Mueller, St. Gregory the Great; Arnav Aggarwal, Lawrence Intermediate; Eleanor Enright, Villa Victoria; Olivia Heidgen, Villa Victoria; Maria Kumor, Villa Victoria; Aidan McChesney, Lawrence Intermediate;

Mercer Science and Engineering Club

Elementary

General Science

Meritorious Achievement : Riddhi Bharj, Lawrence Intermediate; Samantha Torrillo, Sayen Elementary; Matthew Valyo, Robinson Elementary; Carinne Manz, Sayen Elementary; Kaia Dyckman, Lawrence Intermediate; Claire Asuncion, McGalliard Elementary; Elizabeth Jordan, Robinson Elementary;

Mercer Science and Engineering Club

Elementary

General Science

Outstanding Achievement : Courtney Sabogal, Ethel McKnight Elementary; Ethan Jones, Alexander School; Edison Simon, Mercerville Elementary; Sean O'Leary, St. Ann's; Anjali Rabindran, Grace N. Rogers Elementary; Dominick DiMola, Morgan Elementary;

Mercer Science and Engineering Club

Elementary

General Science

Superior Achievement : Kaitlyn Orihel, Robinson Elementary; Kei Sakano, American Boychoir School; Ethan Caudle, Alexander School; Vidhi Challani, Perry L. Drew Elementary; Mary Moticha, University Heights Elementary;

Society For Science & The Public

Junior

Biological

Broadcom Masters Award : Carl Stewart, St. Gregory the Great; Raina Pahade, Villa Victoria; Ethan Wild, Lawrence Middle; Sarah Gemmell, St. Gregory the Great; Mary Zsolway, Villa Victoria;

Physical

Broadcom Masters Award : Jacob Wu, Princeton Charter School; Nicholas Francioso, St. Gregory the Great; Rebecca Huizer, St. Raphael School; James Ehring, St. Gregory the Great; Christian Zapata-Sanin, Timberlane Middle; Catherine McKenna, St. Gregory the Great; Alexander Li, West Windsor-Plainsboro Middle School; Nicholas Ehring, St. Gregory the Great; Anusha Aggarwal, Lawrence Middle; Kelsey Fithen, St. Gregory the Great;

Mercer Science and Engineering Club

Junior

Physical

Honorable Mention : John Wiegartner, St. Gregory the Great; Samantha Vareha, Villa Victoria; Abhyan Jaikishen, Lawrence Middle; Breanna Tapia, St. Gregory the Great; Ashley Lopez, St. Gregory the Great;

Mercer Science and Engineering Club

Junior

Physical

Meritorious Achievement : Michelle Bronsard, French American School of Princeton; Dora Krstic, St. Ann's; Julia Rauscher, St. Gregory the Great; Nicholas Madaio, St. Gregory the Great; Lauren Nance, St. Gregory the Great;

Mercer Science and Engineering Club

Junior

Physical

Outstanding Achievement : Kelsey Fithen, St. Gregory the Great; Alexander Li, West Windsor-Plainsboro Middle School; Jacob Wu, Princeton Charter School; Anusha Aggarwal, Lawrence Middle; Catherine McKenna, St. Gregory the Great;

Mercer Science and Engineering Club

Junior

Physical

Superior Achievement : Nicholas Francioso, St. Gregory the Great; Rebecca Huizer, St. Raphael School; Nicholas Ehring, St. Gregory the Great; James Ehring, St. Gregory the Great; Christian Zapata-Sanin, Timberlane Middle;

Mercer Science and Engineering Club

Junior

Biological

Honorable Mention : Samuel Ponticiello, St. Gregory the Great; Samuel Rausch, American Boychoir School; MESSIAH WILLIAMS, St. Ann's; Sadequl Ali, Reynolds Middle;

Mercer Science and Engineering Club

Junior

Biological

Meritorious Achievement : Abigail Klimas, St. Gregory the Great; Emily Moini, Chapin School; Bronwyn Hoffmann, Villa Victoria; Nicholas Anderson, St. Gregory the Great;

Mercer Science and Engineering Club

Junior

Biological

Outstanding Achievement : Raina Pahade, Villa Victoria; Ethan Wild, Lawrence Middle;

Mercer Science and Engineering Club

Junior

Biological

Superior Achievement : Sarah Gemmell, St. Gregory the Great; Carl Stewart, St. Gregory the Great; Mary Zsolway, Villa Victoria;

Rider University

Elementary

General Science

Most Superior : Vidhi Challani, Perry L. Drew Elementary;

Rider University

Junior

Biological

Most Superior : Carl Stewart, St. Gregory the Great;

Physical

Most Superior : James Ehring, St. Gregory the Great;

Rider University

Senior

Medicine and Health

Most Superior : Ohyoon Kwon, West Windsor-Plainsboro High;

Mercer Science and Engineering Club

Elementary

General Science

Earle S. Rommel Communications Award : Kei Sakano, American Boychoir School;

Mercer Science and Engineering Club

Junior

Physical

Earle S. Rommel Communications Award : Teddy Masterson, Lawrence Middle;

Mercer Science and Engineering Club

Senior

Medicine and Health

Earle S. Rommel Communications Award : Veronica Reich, Villa Victoria;

Le Camera and Video

Elementary

General Science

Best Use of Photography : Sean O'Leary, St. Ann's;

U.S. Navy/Marine Corps

Junior

Biological

U.S Navy/Marine Corps Award : Mary Zsolway, Villa Victoria;

Physical

U.S Navy/Marine Corps Award : Nicholas Ehring, St. Gregory the Great; Anusha Aggarwal, Lawrence Middle;

U.S. Navy/Marine Corps

Senior

Energy and Transportation

U.S Navy/Marine Corps Award : Pranav Sabanayagam, Lawrence High;

Engineering Materials and Bioengineering

U.S Navy/Marine Corps Award : Sandra Baskharon, Hamilton High East;

Water Environment Federation

Senior

Engineering Electrical and Mechanical

Stockholm Junior Water Prize : Wardah Bajwa, Hamilton High East;

National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration

Senior

Environmental Management

NOAA Award : Brandon Rivera, Hamilton High East;

Theobald Smith Society

Senior

Engineering Electrical and Mechanical

Honorable Mention : Wardah Bajwa, Hamilton High East;

Environmental Management

Honorable Mention : Kevin Walsh, Hamilton High East;

Theobald Smith Society

Senior

Energy and Transportation

3rd : Kanza Tahir, Hamilton High East;

Theobald Smith Society

Senior

Medicine and Health

2nd : Veronica Reich, Villa Victoria;

Theobald Smith Society

Senior

Microbiology

1st : Kristi Truong, Hamilton High East;

ASM International Foundation

Senior

Engineering Materials and Bioengineering

Superior Achievement : Sandra Baskharon, Hamilton High East;

American Psychological Association

Senior

Behavioral and Social Science

Superior Achievement : Jillian Corn, Hamilton High East;

American Meteorological Society

Senior

Environmental Science

Superior Achievement : MooSung Park, Lawrenceville School;

Association for Women Geoscientists

Senior

Environmental Management

Special Award : Anna Belardo, Hamilton High East;

Mu Alpha Theta

Senior

Mathematical Sciences

Special Award : Stephen Huie, Hamilton High East;

U.S. Metric Association

Senior

Energy and Transportation

Special Award : Pranav Sabanayagam, Lawrence High;

U.S. Department of Health and Human Services

Senior

Medicine and Health

Special Award : Kristen O'Mara, Villa Victoria;

Yale Science and Engineering Association

Senior

Chemistry

Excellence in Engineering : Meghan Murtha, Villa Victoria;

Ricoh Corp.

Senior

Energy and Transportation

The Regional Ricoh Sustainable Development Award : Kanza Tahir, Hamilton High East;

Mercer Science and Engineering Club

Senior

Animal Sciences

First Place : Marina Mikhail, Hamilton High East;
Honorable Mention : Keara McGovern, Hamilton High East;
Second Place : James Gow, Lawrence High;
Third Place : Elizabeth Ruck, Hamilton High East;

Behavioral and Social Science

First Place : Jillian Corn, Hamilton High East;
Second Place : Madison Harm, Villa Victoria;

Chemistry

Honorable Mention : Matthew Seh, Choice Academy;

Energy and Transportation

Second Place : Pranav Sabanayagam, Lawrence High; Kanza Tahir, Hamilton High East;

Engineering Electrical and Mechanical

Honorable Mention : Yash Balaji, Hopewell Valley Central High;
Second Place : Tom Clifford, Hamilton High East;
Third Place : Wardah Bajwa, Hamilton High East;

Engineering Materials and Bioengineering

First Place : Sandra Baskharon, Hamilton High East;

Environmental Management

First Place : Anna Belardo, Hamilton High East;
Second Place : Kevin Walsh, Hamilton High East;

Environmental Science

First Place : MooSung Park, Lawrenceville School;
Honorable Mention : Riley Zoldi, Hamilton High East; Heji Lee, Hamilton High East;

Mathematical Sciences

First Place : Stephen Huie, Hamilton High East;

Medicine and Health

First Place : Ohyoon Kwon, West Windsor-Plainsboro High;
Honorable Mention : Tilaya Rozier, Villa Victoria;
Second Place : Veronica Reich, Villa Victoria;
Third Place : Kristen O'Mara, Villa Victoria;

Microbiology

First Place : Kristi Truong, Hamilton High East;

Plant Sciences

First Place : Dhruv Bais, West Windsor-Plainsboro High;
Honorable Mention : Tess Dalton, Hamilton High East;
Second Place : Christina Wood, Hamilton High East;
Third Place : Barri Deptula, Hamilton High East;

SUNY Oswego

Senior

Environmental Management

Genius Olympiad : Anna Belardo, Hamilton High East; Kevin Walsh, Hamilton High East;

Mercer Science and Engineering Club

Senior

Animal Sciences

1st Runner-up : Marina Mikhail, Hamilton High East;

Mercer Science and Engineering Club

Senior

Medicine and Health

Grand Prize : Ohyoon Kwon, West Windsor-Plainsboro High;

MSEF 2015

Below is the list of winners of the 2015 Mercer Science and Engineering Fair. Photos from the fair can be found on the MSEF Facebook page.

Abbott Marshlands & the Tulpehaking Nature Center

Outstanding Wetlands Project award : Daisy DePaz, Trenton Central High;

Mercer Science and Engineering Club

Elementary

General Science

Earle S. Rommel Communications Award : Abbilash Shivaparan, Lawrence Intermediate;

Mercer Science and Engineering Club

Junior

Physical

Earle S. Rommel Communications Award : Kaia Dyckman, Lawrence Intermediate;

Mercer Science and Engineering Club

Senior

Animal Sciences

Earle S. Rommel Communications Award : James Gow, Lawrence High;

Le Camera and Video

Junior

Biological

Best Use of Photography : Emily Behnke, Villa Victoria;

Air Force Research Laboratory

Senior

Animal Sciences

Certificate of Achievement : James Gow, Lawrence High;

Behavioral and Social Science

Certificate of Achievement : Aalya Surti, Hamilton High East;

Biomedical and Health Sciences

Certificate of Achievement : Yveeka Marcellus, Hamilton High East;

Cellular and Molecular Biology

Certificate of Achievement : Tiffaney Hsia, West Windsor-Plainsboro High;

Computational Biology and Bioinformatics

Certificate of Achievement : Sandra Baskharon, Hamilton High East;

Earth and Environmental Sciences

Certificate of Achievement : Quenten Couch, Ewing High;

Energy: Physical

Certificate of Achievement : Woo Jun Shim, Other;

Mathematical Sciences

Certificate of Achievement : Crystal Wang, Princeton High;

U.S. Navy/Marine Corps

Junior

Biological

U.S Navy/Marine Corps Award : Ashleigh Curry, Chapin School;

Physical

U.S Navy/Marine Corps Award : Alexandra DiNovi, Chapin School; Nia Maywar, Villa Victoria;

U.S. Navy/Marine Corps

Senior

Chemistry

U.S Navy/Marine Corps Award : Chang Hyun Han, Lawrenceville School;

Environmental Engineering

U.S Navy/Marine Corps Award : Glenn Kim, Peddie;

Plant Sciences

U.S Navy/Marine Corps Award : Nikhil Gopal, Lawrenceville School;

Arizona State University

Senior

Animal Sciences

ASU Sustainabiliity : Paul Poyau, Trenton Central High;

Earth and Environmental Sciences

ASU Sustainabiliity : Ronald Moreen, Hamilton High East;

Water Environment Federation

Senior

Environmental Engineering

Stockholm Junior Water Prize : Glenn Kim, Peddie;

National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration

Senior

Earth and Environmental Sciences

NOAA Award : Amy Siegel , Villa Victoria;

Theobald Smith Society

Senior

Microbiology

Honorable Mention : Jackie Ketter, Foundation Academy; Cameron Cardinale, Hamilton High East;

Theobald Smith Society

Senior

Earth and Environmental Sciences

3rd : Ronald Moreen, Hamilton High East;

Theobald Smith Society

Senior

Microbiology

2nd : Shivani Patel, Hamilton High East;

Theobald Smith Society

Senior

Plant Sciences

1st : Nikhil Gopal, Lawrenceville School;

ASM International Foundation

Senior

Materials Science

Superior Achievement : Min Keun Chey, Lawrenceville School;

American Psychological Association

Senior

Behavioral and Social Science

Superior Achievement : Aalya Surti, Hamilton High East;

American Meteorological Society

Senior

Physics and Astronomy

Superior Achievement : Josephine Yi, Hamilton High East;

Association for Women Geoscientists

Senior

Physics and Astronomy

Special Award : Josephine Yi, Hamilton High East;

Society for In Vitro Biology

Senior

Cellular and Molecular Biology

Superior Achievement : Tiffaney Hsia, West Windsor-Plainsboro High;

Intel Corp.

Senior

Computational Biology and Bioinformatics

Intel Excellence in Computer Science : Sandra Baskharon, Hamilton High East;

Mu Alpha Theta

Senior

Mathematical Sciences

Special Award : Crystal Wang, Princeton High;

U.S. Department of Health and Human Services

Senior

Earth and Environmental Sciences

Special Award : Quenten Couch, Ewing High;

Yale Science and Engineering Association

Senior

Computational Biology and Bioinformatics

Excellence in Engineering : Sandra Baskharon, Hamilton High East;

Ricoh Corp.

Senior

Earth and Environmental Sciences

The Regional Ricoh Sustainable Development Award : Justine Zola, Hamilton High East;

SUNY Oswego

Senior

Energy: Physical

Genius Olympiad : Yash Balaji, Hopewell Valley Central High;

Plant Sciences

Genius Olympiad : Nikhil Gopal, Lawrenceville School;

Mercer Science and Engineering Club

Elementary

General Science

Honorable Mention : Christiana Villatoro, Mercerville Elementary; Daniel Maher, Alexander School; Andrew Catana, McGalliard Elementary; Lexi Dawson, Yardville Heights Elementary; Jack Green, Kuser Elementary; Bella Doyle, Villa Victoria; Riley Miller, Mercerville Elementary; Jordyn Vazquez, Mercerville Elementary; Nadeen Abdel-Gleil, McGalliard Elementary; Tymen Gyurcsak, McGalliard Elementary;

Mercer Science and Engineering Club

Junior

Physical

Honorable Mention : John O'Keefe, St. Gregory the Great; Samuel Ponticiello, St. Gregory the Great; James Ehring, St. Gregory the Great; Kaia Dyckman, Lawrence Intermediate; Jack Micallef, St. Gregory the Great;

Mercer Science and Engineering Club

Junior

Biological

Honorable Mention : Lauren Nance, St. Gregory the Great; Charlotte Durst, Villa Victoria; Hannah Linkowsky, Albert E. Grice Middle; Tessa Mirabelli, Villa Victoria; Sarah Gemmell, St. Gregory the Great; Cassandra Kohlmayer, St. Gregory the Great;

Mercer Science and Engineering Club

Senior

Animal Sciences

Honorable Mention : Marcus Holley, Trenton Central High;

Biochemistry

Honorable Mention : Ernestine Peabody, Trenton Central High;

Earth and Environmental Sciences

Honorable Mention : Reliance Jacobsen, Hamilton High East; Daisy DePaz, Trenton Central High;

Engineering Mechanics

Honorable Mention : Andrew Tse, Hamilton High East;

Environmental Engineering

Honorable Mention : Abdalla Mohamed, Other;

Physics and Astronomy

Honorable Mention : Josephine Yi, Hamilton High East;

Society For Science & The Public

Junior

Biological

Broadcom Masters Award : Michaela Donnelly, St. Gregory the Great; Raina Pahade, Villa Victoria; Nicholas Madaio, St. Gregory the Great; Ashleigh Curry, Chapin School; Kathryn Black, St. Gregory the Great; Aluen Tomat-Kelly, Lawrence Middle; Sonja Michaluk, Princeton Friends School; Lauren Sorrento, St. Gregory the Great; Emily Behnke, Villa Victoria;

Physical

Broadcom Masters Award : Nia Maywar, Villa Victoria; Carl Stewart, St. Gregory the Great; Patrick DiPasquale, St. Gregory the Great; Teddy Masterson, Lawrence Middle; Skyler Kellers, Villa Victoria; Ariana Lidicker, Villa Victoria; Anusha Aggarwal, Lawrence Middle; Macey Bartels, Villa Victoria; Alexandra DiNovi, Chapin School;

Mercer Science and Engineering Club

Elementary

General Science

Meritorious Achievement : Jessica Marks, Klockner Elementary; Skyler LaFisca, St. Gregory the Great; Paige Redding, University Heights Elementary; Chaiyo Kosinski, Lawrence Intermediate; Jason Vagrin, Ethel McKnight Elementary; Evelin Najera-Ola, Villa Victoria;

Mercer Science and Engineering Club

Junior

Physical

Meritorious Achievement : Anusha Aggarwal, Lawrence Middle; Carl Stewart, St. Gregory the Great; Teddy Masterson, Lawrence Middle;

Mercer Science and Engineering Club

Junior

Biological

Meritorious Achievement : Lauren Sorrento, St. Gregory the Great; Michaela Donnelly, St. Gregory the Great; Aluen Tomat-Kelly, Lawrence Middle;

Mercer Science and Engineering Club

Senior

Computational Biology and Bioinformatics

Third Place : Kyuyeol Kim, Other;

Earth and Environmental Sciences

Third Place : Justine Zola, Hamilton High East;

Environmental Engineering

Third Place : Pranav Sabanayagam, Lawrence High;

Mathematical Sciences

Third Place : Minjoon Park, Other;

Plant Sciences

Third Place : Sarah Diszler, Hamilton High East;

Mercer Science and Engineering Club

Elementary

General Science

Outstanding Achievement : Andrew Philburn, Alexander School; Andrew Salmon, St. Ann's; Drew Foden, Yardville Elementary; William Gray, McGalliard Elementary; Grace Williams, Villa Victoria; Ethan Jones, Alexander School;

Mercer Science and Engineering Club

Junior

Physical

Outstanding Achievement : Skyler Kellers, Villa Victoria; Macey Bartels, Villa Victoria; Ariana Lidicker, Villa Victoria;

Mercer Science and Engineering Club

Junior

Biological

Outstanding Achievement : Emily Behnke, Villa Victoria; Kathryn Black, St. Gregory the Great; Ashleigh Curry, Chapin School;

Mercer Science and Engineering Club

Senior

Animal Sciences

Second Place : Benjamin Espenhorst, Hamilton High East;

Behavioral and Social Science

Second Place : Ashley Shutack, Villa Victoria;

Cellular and Molecular Biology

Second Place : Ohyoon Kwon, West Windsor-Plainsboro High South;

Chemistry

Second Place : Monica Hanani, Hamilton High East;

Computational Biology and Bioinformatics

Second Place : Madeline Horner, Hamilton High East;

Earth and Environmental Sciences

Second Place : Amy Siegel , Villa Victoria;

Energy: Physical

Second Place : Yash Balaji, Hopewell Valley Central High;

Mathematical Sciences

Second Place : Caroline Grabowski, Hamilton High East;

Plant Sciences

Second Place : Alexandra Celin, Hamilton High East;

Mercer Science and Engineering Club

Elementary

General Science

Superior Achievement : Abbilash Shivaparan, Lawrence Intermediate; Katherine DeMarco, Grace N. Rogers Elementary; Kyle Sirimis, University Heights Elementary; Cristina Madaio, St. Gregory the Great; Katie Fass, Yardville Elementary; Colin Swieconek, University Heights Elementary;

Mercer Science and Engineering Club

Junior

Physical

Superior Achievement : Patrick DiPasquale, St. Gregory the Great; Alexandra DiNovi, Chapin School; Nia Maywar, Villa Victoria;

Mercer Science and Engineering Club

Junior

Biological

Superior Achievement : Raina Pahade, Villa Victoria; Nicholas Madaio, St. Gregory the Great; Sonja Michaluk, Princeton Friends School;

Rider University

Elementary

General Science

Most Superior : Colin Swieconek, University Heights Elementary;

Rider University

Junior

Biological

Most Superior : Raina Pahade, Villa Victoria;

Physical

Most Superior : Patrick DiPasquale, St. Gregory the Great;

Rider University

Senior

Computational Biology and Bioinformatics

Most Superior : Sandra Baskharon, Hamilton High East;

Mercer Science and Engineering Club

Senior

Animal Sciences

First Place : James Gow, Lawrence High;

Behavioral and Social Science

First Place : Aalya Surti, Hamilton High East;

Biomedical and Health Sciences

First Place : Yveeka Marcellus, Hamilton High East;

Cellular and Molecular Biology

First Place : Tiffaney Hsia, West Windsor-Plainsboro High;

Chemistry

First Place : Chang Hyun Han, Lawrenceville School;

Computational Biology and Bioinformatics

First Place : Sandra Baskharon, Hamilton High East;

Earth and Environmental Sciences

First Place : Quenten Couch, Ewing High;

Energy: Physical

First Place : Woo Jun Shim, Other;

Environmental Engineering

First Place : Glenn Kim, Peddie;

Materials Science

First Place : Min Keun Chey, Lawrenceville School;

Mathematical Sciences

First Place : Crystal Wang, Princeton High;

Plant Sciences

First Place : Nikhil Gopal, Lawrenceville School;

Mercer Science and Engineering Club

Senior

Animal Sciences

1st Runner-up : James Gow, Lawrence High;

Mercer Science and Engineering Club

Senior

Computational Biology and Bioinformatics

Grand Prize : Sandra Baskharon, Hamilton High East;