MSEF 2012

MSEF 2012

Grand Prize Winner: William Xu
MSEF 2012 Grand Prize Winner William Xu
 
Mercer Science and Engineering Club
Elementary
General Science
Honorable Mention : Aadarsh Ramakrishnan, Walter C. Black Elementary; Andrew Dusenshine, Our Lady of Sorrows School; Anthony Kathcart, Robinson Elementary; Annarose King, Villa Victoria; Rayna Indelicato, Lawrence Intermediate; Rachel Doan, Morgan Elementary; Rebecca Huizer, Villa Victoria; Catherine Peluso, Mercerville Elementary;
Mercer Science and Engineering Club
Elementary
General Science
Meritorious Achievement : Peter Wright, Yardville Heights Elementary; Alexandra DiNovi, Chapin School; Anthony Ippolito, Morgan Elementary; Angela Roberts, St. Ann's; Johan Kramer, Mercerville Elementary; Anusha Aggarwal, Lawrence Intermediate;
Mercer Science and Engineering Club
Elementary
General Science
Outstanding Achievement : Aidan McCann, Mercerville Elementary; Nicole Wagner, Robinson Elementary; Dora Krstic, St. Ann's; Meghan DiMercurio, Villa Victoria; Alyssa Basch, University Heights Elementary; Bettina Villegas, Villa Victoria;
Mercer Science and Engineering Club
Elementary
General Science
Superior Achievement : Kyle Dowgin, Yardville Elementary; Brynna Fisher, University Heights Elementary; Anne Jeanette Ardito, Villa Victoria; Olivia Buote, Yardville Heights Elementary; Nia Maywar, Villa Victoria; Julianna Martinetti, Kuser Elementary;
 
Society For Science & The Public
Junior
Biological
Broadcom Masters Award : Mary Zsolway, Villa Victoria; Matthew Kim, Chapin School; Brayslin Gallagher, Villa Victoria; Laney Pope, Chapin School; Nicholas Stewart, St. Gregory the Great; Christian Fang, Lawrence Intermediate;
Physical
Broadcom Masters Award : Kristen O'Mara, Villa Victoria; Cecilia Chianese, St. Gregory the Great; Yash Balaji, Timberlane Middle; Arleigh Curry, Chapin School; Amy Siegel , Villa Victoria; Nicholas Ehring, St. Gregory the Great;
 
Mercer Science and Engineering Club

Junior
Physical
Honorable Mention : Grace Aaronson, Chapin School; Pranav Sabanayagam, Lawrence Middle; Matthew Wisniewski, St. Pauls; Kristina Kubala, St. Gregory the Great; Natalie Klek, St. Ann's;
Mercer Science and Engineering Club
Junior
Physical
Meritorious Achievement : Ashley Shutack, Villa Victoria; Marcelo Espana, St. Pauls; Tara Pandya, Villa Victoria;
Mercer Science and Engineering Club
Junior

Physical
Outstanding Achievement : Yash Balaji, Timberlane Middle; Arleigh Curry, Chapin School; Cecilia Chianese, St. Gregory the Great;
Mercer Science and Engineering Club
Junior
Physical
Superior Achievement : Kristen O'Mara, Villa Victoria; Amy Siegel , Villa Victoria; Nicholas Ehring, St. Gregory the Great;
Mercer Science and Engineering Club
Junior
Biological

Honorable Mention : Alexander Domb, Chapin School; Alison Stewart, Villa Victoria; Tevy Vogel, Villa Victoria; Christina Trovato, Chapin School; Robyn Abrams, Villa Victoria;
Mercer Science and Engineering Club
Junior
Biological
Meritorious Achievement : Rachel Taylor, St. Gregory the Great; Victoria Seymour, St. Ann's; Jayson Morelli, St. Gregory the Great;
Mercer Science and Engineering Club
Junior
Biological
Outstanding Achievement : Christian Fang, Lawrence Intermediate; Laney Pope, Chapin School; Brayslin Gallagher, Villa Victoria;
Mercer Science and Engineering Club
Junior
Biological
Superior Achievement : Mary Zsolway, Villa Victoria; Matthew Kim, Chapin School; Nicholas Stewart, St. Gregory the Great;
 
Rider University
Elementary
General Science
Most Superior : Brynna Fisher, University Heights Elementary;
Rider University

Junior
Biological
Most Superior : Matthew Kim, Chapin School;
Physical
Most Superior : Kristen O'Mara, Villa Victoria;
Rider University
Senior
Chemistry
Most Superior : William Xu, Princeton High;
 
Mercer Science and Engineering Club

Elementary
General Science
Earle S. Rommel Communications Award : Andrew Dusenshine, Our Lady of Sorrows School;
Mercer Science and Engineering Club
Junior
Biological
Earle S. Rommel Communications Award : Nicholas Stewart, St. Gregory the Great;
 
Mercer Science and Engineering Club
Senior
Computer Science
Earle S. Rommel Communications Award : Haley Wight, Hamilton High East;
Cosmos Foundation
Senior
Environmental Management
International Sustainable World : Rachel Rivera, Hamilton High East;
Le Camera and Video
Senior
Plant Sciences
Best Use of Photography : Hannah McDougall, Hamilton High East;
 
Air Force Research Laboratory
Senior

Engineering Electrical and Mechanical
Certificate of Achievement : Adrianna Eppinger, Hamilton High East;
Engineering Materials and Bioengineering
Certificate of Achievement : Noelle Wang, West Windsor-Plainsboro High North;
Medicine and Health
Certificate of Achievement : Kyle Alinea, Hamilton High East;
 
Physics and Astronomy
Certificate of Achievement : Michael Soskind, West Windsor-Plainsboro High;
U.S. Navy/Marine Corps

Junior
Biological
U.S Navy/Marine Corps Award : Rachel Taylor, St. Gregory the Great; Nicholas Stewart, St. Gregory the Great; Mary Zsolway, Villa Victoria;
U.S. Navy/Marine Corps
Senior
Chemistry
U.S Navy/Marine Corps Award : William Xu, Princeton High;
Physics and Astronomy
U.S Navy/Marine Corps Award : Michael Soskind, West Windsor-Plainsboro High;

U.S. Army Research Office
Senior
Chemistry
Honorable Mention : Ji Woong Kim, West Windsor-Plainsboro High;
Energy and Transportation
Honorable Mention : Lauren Matrisciano, Hamilton High East;
Engineering Electrical and Mechanical
Honorable Mention : Chan Ho Park, Lawrenceville School;
Engineering Materials and Bioengineering
Honorable Mention : Noelle Wang, West Windsor-Plainsboro High North; Edin Lopez, Trenton Central High;
Environmental Management
Honorable Mention : Mackenzie Schlosser, Hamilton High East;
Microbiology
Honorable Mention : Lauren Cruz, Hamilton High East;
Physics and Astronomy
Honorable Mention : Michael Soskind, West Windsor-Plainsboro High; Charlotte Wood, Villa Victoria;
Plant Sciences
Honorable Mention : Courtney West, Villa Victoria;

 
U.S. Army Research Office
Senior
Engineering Electrical and Mechanical
Engineering Award : Adrianna Eppinger, Hamilton High East;
U.S. Army Research Office
Senior
Environmental Management
Environmental Sciences Award : Rachel Rivera, Hamilton High East;
U.S. Army Research Office
Senior
Chemistry

Physical Sciences Award : William Xu, Princeton High;
U.S. Army Research Office
Senior
Microbiology
Life Sciences Award : Danielle Fabian, Hamilton High East;
U.S. Army Research Office
Senior
Computer Science
Mathematics and Computer Science Award : Haley Wight, Hamilton High East;
U.S. Army Research Office

Senior
Chemistry
1st : William Xu, Princeton High;
 
Water Environment Federation
Senior
Environmental Management
Stockholm Junior Water Prize : Mackenzie Schlosser, Hamilton High East;
 
National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration
Senior
Earth Science
NOAA Award : Christian Malave, Trenton Central High;
 
Theobald Smith Society
Senior
Microbiology
Honorable Mention : Teresa Richardson, Hamilton High East;
Theobald Smith Society
Senior
Microbiology
3rd : Lauren Cruz, Hamilton High East;
Theobald Smith Society
Senior

Microbiology
2nd : Danielle Fabian, Hamilton High East;
Theobald Smith Society
Senior
Environmental Management
1st : Mackenzie Schlosser, Hamilton High East;
 
ASM International Foundation
Senior
Chemistry
Superior Achievement : William Xu, Princeton High;

American Psychological Association
Senior
Computer Science
Superior Achievement : Haley Wight, Hamilton High East;
Association for Women Geoscientists
Senior
Environmental Management
Special Award : Mackenzie Schlosser, Hamilton High East;
Society for In Vitro Biology
Senior
Cellular and Molecular Biology

Superior Achievement : Elizabeth Carr, Hamilton High East;
Intel Corp.
Senior
Computer Science
Intel Excellence in Computer Science : Haley Wight, Hamilton High East;
National Society of Professional Engineers
Senior
Engineering Electrical and Mechanical
Excellence in Engineering : Adrianna Eppinger, Hamilton High East;
Yale Science and Engineering Association

Senior
Chemistry
Excellence in Engineering : William Xu, Princeton High;
Ricoh Corp.
Senior
Environmental Management
The Regional Ricoh Sustainable Development Award : Rachel Rivera, Hamilton High East;
 
Mercer Science and Engineering Club
Senior
 
Animal Sciences
Honorable Mention : Sara Baumgartner, Hamilton High East;
 
Behavioral and Social Science
Honorable Mention : Amanda Peraino, Hamilton High East;
 
Cellular and Molecular Biology
First Place : Taylor Kwok, Hamilton High East;
Honorable Mention : Elizabeth Carr, Hamilton High East;
 
Chemistry
First Place : William Xu, Princeton High;
Second Place : Ji Woong Kim, West Windsor-Plainsboro High;

 
Computer Science
First Place : Haley Wight, Hamilton High East;
 
Energy and Transportation
First Place : Lauren Matrisciano, Hamilton High East;
 
Engineering Electrical and Mechanical
First Place : Adrianna Eppinger, Hamilton High East;
Honorable Mention : Shannon O'Mara, Villa Victoria;
Second Place : Chan Ho Park, Lawrenceville School;

Third Place : Eddy Torres, Trenton Central High;
 
Engineering Materials and Bioengineering
Honorable Mention : Noelle Wang, West Windsor-Plainsboro High North;
 
Environmental Management
First Place : Mackenzie Schlosser, Hamilton High East;
Second Place : Rachel Rivera, Hamilton High East;
 
Environmental Science
First Place : Emily Haws , Hamilton High East;

Honorable Mention : Wesley Rodriguez, Trenton Central High;
 
Medicine and Health
Honorable Mention : Gregory Pica, Hamilton High East;
 
Microbiology
First Place : Lauren Cruz, Hamilton High East;
Honorable Mention : Danielle Fabian, Hamilton High East;
Second Place : Teresa Richardson, Hamilton High East;
 
Plant Sciences

First Place : Hannah McDougall, Hamilton High East;
Second Place : Courtney Golding, Hamilton High East;
Third Place : Bennett Kapili, Hamilton High East;
 
SUNY Oswego
Senior
Chemistry
Genius Olympiad : William Xu, Princeton High;
Computer Science
Genius Olympiad : Haley Wight, Hamilton High East;
 
Mercer Science and Engineering Club
Senior
Computer Science
1st Runner-up : Haley Wight, Hamilton High East;
 
Mercer Science and Engineering Club
Senior
Chemistry
Grand Prize : William Xu, Princeton High;