MSEF 2013

Mercer Science and Engineering Club
Elementary
General Science
Honorable Mention : Eryca Gischlar, Yardville Elementary; Lance Lienhard, St. Gregory the Great; Johan Kramer, Mercerville Elementary; Brynna Fisher, University Heights Elementary; Ethan Pizarro, University Heights Elementary; Sophia Miranda, Morgan Elementary; Katie Philburn, Alexander School; Katherine Colon, Morgan Elementary; Liam Ramirez, Robinson Elementary; Patrick Mongan, St. Gregory the Great;
Mercer Science and Engineering Club
Elementary
General Science
Meritorious Achievement : Matthew Lambert, St. Gregory the Great; Nicholas Rocco, University Heights Elementary; Evan Dogariu, University Heights Elementary; Zachary Posivak, St. Gregory the Great; Joshua Klingele, St. Gregory the Great; Jack Micallef, St. Gregory the Great;
Mercer Science and Engineering Club
Elementary
General Science
Outstanding Achievement : Bryan Hoffman, Kisthardt Elementary; Emily Barkley, St. Ann's; Patrick Cettina, St. Gregory the Great; John Wiegartner, St. Gregory the Great; Allison Ardito, Villa Victoria; Cassandra Scott, Yardville Elementary;
Mercer Science and Engineering Club
Elementary
General Science
Superior Achievement : Austin Micale, Morgan Elementary; Patrick Kline, Mercerville Elementary; Sophie Lewallen, Yardville Elementary; Sean O'Leary, St. Ann's; Arabella Scelza, McGalliard Elementary; Nicole Wagner, Robinson Elementary; Alexander Friedrich, University Heights Elementary;
Society For Science & The Public
Junior
Biological
Broadcom Masters Award : Rebecca Huizer, Villa Victoria; James Gow, Lawrence Middle; Mary Zsolway, Villa Victoria; Emma Bennett, St. Gregory the Great; Nicholas Stewart, St. Gregory the Great; Katherine Dubrule, St. Pauls;
Physical
Broadcom Masters Award : Kathryn Barbour, Chapin School; Atreya Iyer, Chapin School; Rian Moriarty, Villa Victoria; Gene Mongan, St. Gregory the Great; Michael DiStefano, St. Gregory the Great; Nicholas Posivak, St. Gregory the Great;
Mercer Science and Engineering Club

Junior
Physical
Honorable Mention : Amanda Gill, St. Gregory the Great; Teddy Masterson, Lawrence Intermediate; Austin Nance, St. Gregory the Great; Abhyan Jaikishen, Lawrence Intermediate; Christian Zapata-Sanin, Timberlane Middle;
Mercer Science and Engineering Club
Junior
Physical
Meritorious Achievement : Michael Gomez, St. Gregory the Great; Emily DeGeorge, Chapin School; Megan Boemmel, Villa Victoria;
Mercer Science and Engineering Club
Junior

Physical
Outstanding Achievement : Michael DiStefano, St. Gregory the Great; Atreya Iyer, Chapin School; Kathryn Barbour, Chapin School;
Mercer Science and Engineering Club
Junior
Physical
Superior Achievement : Rian Moriarty, Villa Victoria; Nicholas Posivak, St. Gregory the Great; Gene Mongan, St. Gregory the Great;
Mercer Science and Engineering Club
Junior
Biological

Honorable Mention : Eryk Jasinski, St. Ann's; Nicole Russo, St. Gregory the Great; Julia Rauscher, St. Gregory the Great; Flannery O'Donnell, St. Gregory the Great; Jayson Morelli, St. Gregory the Great;
Mercer Science and Engineering Club
Junior
Biological
Meritorious Achievement : Gianna Madaio, St. Gregory the Great; Ethan Anderson, Chapin School; Jack Boles, St. Gregory the Great;
Mercer Science and Engineering Club
Junior
Biological
Outstanding Achievement : Katherine Dubrule, St. Pauls; Emma Bennett, St. Gregory the Great; Rebecca Huizer, Villa Victoria;
Mercer Science and Engineering Club
Junior
Biological
Superior Achievement : Mary Zsolway, Villa Victoria; Nicholas Stewart, St. Gregory the Great; James Gow, Lawrence Middle;
Mercer Science and Engineering Club
Senior
Computer Science
Computer and Engineering Award : Evie Walker, Hamilton High East;
Rider University

Elementary
General Science
Most Superior : Nicole Wagner, Robinson Elementary;
Rider University
Junior
Biological
Most Superior : Nicholas Stewart, St. Gregory the Great;
Physical
Most Superior : Nicholas Posivak, St. Gregory the Great;
Rider University

Senior
Chemistry
Most Superior : Jong Lee, Lawrenceville School;
Mercer Science and Engineering Club
Elementary
General Science
Earle S. Rommel Communications Award : James Ehring, St. Gregory the Great;
Mercer Science and Engineering Club
Junior
Biological
Earle S. Rommel Communications Award : Katherine Dubrule, St. Pauls;
Mercer Science and Engineering Club
Senior
Chemistry
Earle S. Rommel Communications Award : Jong Lee, Lawrenceville School;
I-SWEEP
Senior
Engineering Electrical and Mechanical
International Sustainable World : Adam Cyran, Hamilton High East;
Le Camera and Video
Elementary

General Science
Best Use of Photography : Anthony Ippolito, Morgan Elementary;
Air Force Research Laboratory
Senior
Computer Science
Certificate of Achievement : Evie Walker, Hamilton High East;
Engineering Electrical and Mechanical
Certificate of Achievement : Michael Soskind, West Windsor-Plainsboro High;
Engineering Materials and Bioengineering
Certificate of Achievement : Ian McHale, Hamilton High East;
Physics and Astronomy
Certificate of Achievement : Dallin Eggert, Hamilton High East;
U.S. Navy/Marine Corps
Junior
Physical
U.S Navy/Marine Corps Award : Austin Nance, St. Gregory the Great; Matthew McChesney, Lawrence Intermediate; Kristen O'Mara, Villa Victoria;
U.S. Navy/Marine Corps
Senior
Computer Science
U.S Navy/Marine Corps Award : Evie Walker, Hamilton High East;
Engineering Electrical and Mechanical
U.S Navy/Marine Corps Award : Michael Soskind, West Windsor-Plainsboro High;
U.S. Army Research Office
Senior
Engineering Materials and Bioengineering
Engineering Award : Ian McHale, Hamilton High East;
U.S. Army Research Office
Senior
Environmental Management
Environmental Sciences Award : Ryan Kostrzewa, Hamilton High East;
U.S. Army Research Office
Senior
Engineering Electrical and Mechanical
Physical Sciences Award : Michael Soskind, West Windsor-Plainsboro High;
U.S. Army Research Office
Senior
Medicine and Health
Life Sciences Award : Alexander Lin, Lawrenceville School;
U.S. Army Research Office
Senior

Computer Science
Mathematics and Computer Science Award : Evie Walker, Hamilton High East;
U.S. Army Research Office
Senior
Engineering Materials and Bioengineering
1st : Ian McHale, Hamilton High East;
Water Environment Federation
Senior
Environmental Science
Stockholm Junior Water Prize : Andrew Baskharon, Hamilton High East;

National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration
Senior
Environmental Science
NOAA Award : Alexis Oldfield, Hamilton High East;
Theobald Smith Society
Senior
Energy and Transportation
Honorable Mention : Kanza Tahir, Hamilton High East;
Medicine and Health
Honorable Mention : Carly Thompson, Hamilton High East;

Theobald Smith Society
Senior
Plant Sciences
3rd : Johnson Nelson, Trenton Central High;
Theobald Smith Society
Senior
Energy and Transportation
2nd : Sarah Thomas, Hamilton High East;
Theobald Smith Society
Senior
Biochemistry

1st : Joshua Miller, Hamilton High East;
ASM International Foundation
Senior
Engineering Materials and Bioengineering
Superior Achievement : Joseph Coculo, Hamilton High East;
American Meteorological Society
Senior
Environmental Science
Superior Achievement : Alexis Oldfield, Hamilton High East;
Association for Women Geoscientists

Senior
Environmental Science
Special Award : Alexis Oldfield, Hamilton High East;
Mu Alpha Theta
Senior
Computer Science
Special Award : Kang Kim, Other;
National Society of Professional Engineers
Senior
Energy and Transportation
Excellence in Engineering : Sarah Thomas, Hamilton High East;
U.S. Department of Health and Human Services
Senior
Microbiology
Special Award : Joe Morrongiello, Hamilton High East;
Yale Science and Engineering Association
Senior
Chemistry
Excellence in Engineering : Jong Lee, Lawrenceville School;
Ricoh Corp.
Senior

Engineering Electrical and Mechanical
The Regional Ricoh Sustainable Development Award : Michael Soskind, West Windsor-Plainsboro High;
Mercer Science and Engineering Club
Senior
Animal Sciences
Third Place : Valerie Choy, Hamilton High East;
Biochemistry
Second Place : Joshua Miller, Hamilton High East;
Cellular and Molecular Biology
Honorable Mention : Nicole Muller , Hamilton High East;
Second Place : Megan Gallagher, Hamilton High East;
Third Place : Tyler Virgil, Hamilton High East;
Chemistry
First Place : Jong Lee, Lawrenceville School;
Honorable Mention : Meghan Murtha, Villa Victoria;
Second Place : Ciera Jones, Hamilton High East;
Computer Science
Honorable Mention : Eugene Lee, Trenton Central High;
Second Place : Evie Walker, Hamilton High East;
Third Place : Kang Kim, Other;
Energy and Transportation
First Place : Ruchira Kasbekar, Hamilton High East;
Honorable Mention : Shannon O'Mara, Villa Victoria; Christian Yi, Hamilton High East;
Second Place : Sarah Thomas, Hamilton High East;
Third Place : Kanza Tahir, Hamilton High East;

Engineering Electrical and Mechanical
First Place : Michael Soskind, West Windsor-Plainsboro High;
Honorable Mention : Esther Baek, Lawrenceville School; Adam Cyran, Hamilton High East;
Engineering Materials and Bioengineering
First Place : Alison Stewart, Villa Victoria;
Honorable Mention : Noelle Wang, West Windsor-Plainsboro High North;
Second Place : Ian McHale, Hamilton High East;
Environmental Management

First Place : Amy Boles, Hamilton High East;
Second Place : Ryan Kostrzewa, Hamilton High East;
Third Place : Collrane Forestano, Hamilton High East;
Environmental Science
First Place : Andrew Baskharon, Hamilton High East;
Honorable Mention : Nicholas Maida, Hamilton High East; Evan Bruschini, Hamilton High East;
Second Place : Adrianna Graziano, Hamilton High East;

Third Place : Alexis Oldfield, Hamilton High East; Melissa Rogers, Hamilton High East;
Medicine and Health
First Place : Alexander Lin, Lawrenceville School;
Honorable Mention : Jessica Ihem, Villa Victoria; Carly Thompson, Hamilton High East;
Physics and Astronomy
First Place : Dallin Eggert, Hamilton High East;
Second Place : Jason Woods, Hamilton High East;
Plant Sciences

First Place : Benjamin Zola, Hamilton High East;
Honorable Mention : Cassandra Mastalesz, Hamilton High East;
Second Place : Johnson Nelson, Trenton Central High;
SUNY Oswego
Senior
Environmental Management
Genius Olympiad : Amy Boles, Hamilton High East;
Environmental Science
Genius Olympiad : Andrew Baskharon, Hamilton High East;
Mercer Science and Engineering Club
Senior
Medicine and Health
1st Runner-up : Alexander Lin, Lawrenceville School;
Mercer Science and Engineering Club
Senior
Chemistry
Grand Prize : Jong Lee, Lawrenceville School;