MSEF 2014

MSEF 2014 Photos

Here are a few photos from the 2014 Mercer Science and Engineering Fair and award ceremony.

Discovering The Regulation of Cell Adhesion Molecule L1 Expression By MeCP2 Using Rett Syndrome Patient Derived Neural Stem Cell

MSEF 2014 Award Ceremony

Projects at the 2014 Mercer Science and Engineering Fair

MSEF 2014 Senior Judging

MSEF 2014 Results

Mercer Science and Engineering Club

Elementary

General Science

Honorable Mention : Joseph Ferrigno, St. Gregory the Great; Ayanna Jaikishen, Lawrence Intermediate; Patrick Boles, St. Gregory the Great; Emma Mueller, St. Gregory the Great; Arnav Aggarwal, Lawrence Intermediate; Eleanor Enright, Villa Victoria; Olivia Heidgen, Villa Victoria; Maria Kumor, Villa Victoria; Aidan McChesney, Lawrence Intermediate;

Mercer Science and Engineering Club

Elementary

General Science

Meritorious Achievement : Riddhi Bharj, Lawrence Intermediate; Samantha Torrillo, Sayen Elementary; Matthew Valyo, Robinson Elementary; Carinne Manz, Sayen Elementary; Kaia Dyckman, Lawrence Intermediate; Claire Asuncion, McGalliard Elementary; Elizabeth Jordan, Robinson Elementary;

Mercer Science and Engineering Club

Elementary

General Science

Outstanding Achievement : Courtney Sabogal, Ethel McKnight Elementary; Ethan Jones, Alexander School; Edison Simon, Mercerville Elementary; Sean O'Leary, St. Ann's; Anjali Rabindran, Grace N. Rogers Elementary; Dominick DiMola, Morgan Elementary;

Mercer Science and Engineering Club

Elementary

General Science

Superior Achievement : Kaitlyn Orihel, Robinson Elementary; Kei Sakano, American Boychoir School; Ethan Caudle, Alexander School; Vidhi Challani, Perry L. Drew Elementary; Mary Moticha, University Heights Elementary;

Society For Science & The Public

Junior

Biological

Broadcom Masters Award : Carl Stewart, St. Gregory the Great; Raina Pahade, Villa Victoria; Ethan Wild, Lawrence Middle; Sarah Gemmell, St. Gregory the Great; Mary Zsolway, Villa Victoria;

Physical

Broadcom Masters Award : Jacob Wu, Princeton Charter School; Nicholas Francioso, St. Gregory the Great; Rebecca Huizer, St. Raphael School; James Ehring, St. Gregory the Great; Christian Zapata-Sanin, Timberlane Middle; Catherine McKenna, St. Gregory the Great; Alexander Li, West Windsor-Plainsboro Middle School; Nicholas Ehring, St. Gregory the Great; Anusha Aggarwal, Lawrence Middle; Kelsey Fithen, St. Gregory the Great;

Mercer Science and Engineering Club

Junior

Physical

Honorable Mention : John Wiegartner, St. Gregory the Great; Samantha Vareha, Villa Victoria; Abhyan Jaikishen, Lawrence Middle; Breanna Tapia, St. Gregory the Great; Ashley Lopez, St. Gregory the Great;

Mercer Science and Engineering Club

Junior

Physical

Meritorious Achievement : Michelle Bronsard, French American School of Princeton; Dora Krstic, St. Ann's; Julia Rauscher, St. Gregory the Great; Nicholas Madaio, St. Gregory the Great; Lauren Nance, St. Gregory the Great;

Mercer Science and Engineering Club

Junior

Physical

Outstanding Achievement : Kelsey Fithen, St. Gregory the Great; Alexander Li, West Windsor-Plainsboro Middle School; Jacob Wu, Princeton Charter School; Anusha Aggarwal, Lawrence Middle; Catherine McKenna, St. Gregory the Great;

Mercer Science and Engineering Club

Junior

Physical

Superior Achievement : Nicholas Francioso, St. Gregory the Great; Rebecca Huizer, St. Raphael School; Nicholas Ehring, St. Gregory the Great; James Ehring, St. Gregory the Great; Christian Zapata-Sanin, Timberlane Middle;

Mercer Science and Engineering Club

Junior

Biological

Honorable Mention : Samuel Ponticiello, St. Gregory the Great; Samuel Rausch, American Boychoir School; MESSIAH WILLIAMS, St. Ann's; Sadequl Ali, Reynolds Middle;

Mercer Science and Engineering Club

Junior

Biological

Meritorious Achievement : Abigail Klimas, St. Gregory the Great; Emily Moini, Chapin School; Bronwyn Hoffmann, Villa Victoria; Nicholas Anderson, St. Gregory the Great;

Mercer Science and Engineering Club

Junior

Biological

Outstanding Achievement : Raina Pahade, Villa Victoria; Ethan Wild, Lawrence Middle;

Mercer Science and Engineering Club

Junior

Biological

Superior Achievement : Sarah Gemmell, St. Gregory the Great; Carl Stewart, St. Gregory the Great; Mary Zsolway, Villa Victoria;

Rider University

Elementary

General Science

Most Superior : Vidhi Challani, Perry L. Drew Elementary;

Rider University

Junior

Biological

Most Superior : Carl Stewart, St. Gregory the Great;

Physical

Most Superior : James Ehring, St. Gregory the Great;

Rider University

Senior

Medicine and Health

Most Superior : Ohyoon Kwon, West Windsor-Plainsboro High;

Mercer Science and Engineering Club

Elementary

General Science

Earle S. Rommel Communications Award : Kei Sakano, American Boychoir School;

Mercer Science and Engineering Club

Junior

Physical

Earle S. Rommel Communications Award : Teddy Masterson, Lawrence Middle;

Mercer Science and Engineering Club

Senior

Medicine and Health

Earle S. Rommel Communications Award : Veronica Reich, Villa Victoria;

Le Camera and Video

Elementary

General Science

Best Use of Photography : Sean O'Leary, St. Ann's;

U.S. Navy/Marine Corps

Junior

Biological

U.S Navy/Marine Corps Award : Mary Zsolway, Villa Victoria;

Physical

U.S Navy/Marine Corps Award : Nicholas Ehring, St. Gregory the Great; Anusha Aggarwal, Lawrence Middle;

U.S. Navy/Marine Corps

Senior

Energy and Transportation

U.S Navy/Marine Corps Award : Pranav Sabanayagam, Lawrence High;

Engineering Materials and Bioengineering

U.S Navy/Marine Corps Award : Sandra Baskharon, Hamilton High East;

Water Environment Federation

Senior

Engineering Electrical and Mechanical

Stockholm Junior Water Prize : Wardah Bajwa, Hamilton High East;

National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration

Senior

Environmental Management

NOAA Award : Brandon Rivera, Hamilton High East;

Theobald Smith Society

Senior

Engineering Electrical and Mechanical

Honorable Mention : Wardah Bajwa, Hamilton High East;

Environmental Management

Honorable Mention : Kevin Walsh, Hamilton High East;

Theobald Smith Society

Senior

Energy and Transportation

3rd : Kanza Tahir, Hamilton High East;

Theobald Smith Society

Senior

Medicine and Health

2nd : Veronica Reich, Villa Victoria;

Theobald Smith Society

Senior

Microbiology

1st : Kristi Truong, Hamilton High East;

ASM International Foundation

Senior

Engineering Materials and Bioengineering

Superior Achievement : Sandra Baskharon, Hamilton High East;

American Psychological Association

Senior

Behavioral and Social Science

Superior Achievement : Jillian Corn, Hamilton High East;

American Meteorological Society

Senior

Environmental Science

Superior Achievement : MooSung Park, Lawrenceville School;

Association for Women Geoscientists

Senior

Environmental Management

Special Award : Anna Belardo, Hamilton High East;

Mu Alpha Theta

Senior

Mathematical Sciences

Special Award : Stephen Huie, Hamilton High East;

U.S. Metric Association

Senior

Energy and Transportation

Special Award : Pranav Sabanayagam, Lawrence High;

U.S. Department of Health and Human Services

Senior

Medicine and Health

Special Award : Kristen O'Mara, Villa Victoria;

Yale Science and Engineering Association

Senior

Chemistry

Excellence in Engineering : Meghan Murtha, Villa Victoria;

Ricoh Corp.

Senior

Energy and Transportation

The Regional Ricoh Sustainable Development Award : Kanza Tahir, Hamilton High East;

Mercer Science and Engineering Club

Senior

Animal Sciences

First Place : Marina Mikhail, Hamilton High East;
Honorable Mention : Keara McGovern, Hamilton High East;
Second Place : James Gow, Lawrence High;
Third Place : Elizabeth Ruck, Hamilton High East;

Behavioral and Social Science

First Place : Jillian Corn, Hamilton High East;
Second Place : Madison Harm, Villa Victoria;

Chemistry

Honorable Mention : Matthew Seh, Choice Academy;

Energy and Transportation

Second Place : Pranav Sabanayagam, Lawrence High; Kanza Tahir, Hamilton High East;

Engineering Electrical and Mechanical

Honorable Mention : Yash Balaji, Hopewell Valley Central High;
Second Place : Tom Clifford, Hamilton High East;
Third Place : Wardah Bajwa, Hamilton High East;

Engineering Materials and Bioengineering

First Place : Sandra Baskharon, Hamilton High East;

Environmental Management

First Place : Anna Belardo, Hamilton High East;
Second Place : Kevin Walsh, Hamilton High East;

Environmental Science

First Place : MooSung Park, Lawrenceville School;
Honorable Mention : Riley Zoldi, Hamilton High East; Heji Lee, Hamilton High East;

Mathematical Sciences

First Place : Stephen Huie, Hamilton High East;

Medicine and Health

First Place : Ohyoon Kwon, West Windsor-Plainsboro High;
Honorable Mention : Tilaya Rozier, Villa Victoria;
Second Place : Veronica Reich, Villa Victoria;
Third Place : Kristen O'Mara, Villa Victoria;

Microbiology

First Place : Kristi Truong, Hamilton High East;

Plant Sciences

First Place : Dhruv Bais, West Windsor-Plainsboro High;
Honorable Mention : Tess Dalton, Hamilton High East;
Second Place : Christina Wood, Hamilton High East;
Third Place : Barri Deptula, Hamilton High East;

SUNY Oswego

Senior

Environmental Management

Genius Olympiad : Anna Belardo, Hamilton High East; Kevin Walsh, Hamilton High East;

Mercer Science and Engineering Club

Senior

Animal Sciences

1st Runner-up : Marina Mikhail, Hamilton High East;

Mercer Science and Engineering Club

Senior

Medicine and Health

Grand Prize : Ohyoon Kwon, West Windsor-Plainsboro High;