MSEF 2015

Below is the list of winners of the 2015 Mercer Science and Engineering Fair. Photos from the fair can be found on the MSEF Facebook page.

Abbott Marshlands & the Tulpehaking Nature Center

Outstanding Wetlands Project award : Daisy DePaz, Trenton Central High;

Mercer Science and Engineering Club

Elementary

General Science

Earle S. Rommel Communications Award : Abbilash Shivaparan, Lawrence Intermediate;

Mercer Science and Engineering Club

Junior

Physical

Earle S. Rommel Communications Award : Kaia Dyckman, Lawrence Intermediate;

Mercer Science and Engineering Club

Senior

Animal Sciences

Earle S. Rommel Communications Award : James Gow, Lawrence High;

Le Camera and Video

Junior

Biological

Best Use of Photography : Emily Behnke, Villa Victoria;

Air Force Research Laboratory

Senior

Animal Sciences

Certificate of Achievement : James Gow, Lawrence High;

Behavioral and Social Science

Certificate of Achievement : Aalya Surti, Hamilton High East;

Biomedical and Health Sciences

Certificate of Achievement : Yveeka Marcellus, Hamilton High East;

Cellular and Molecular Biology

Certificate of Achievement : Tiffaney Hsia, West Windsor-Plainsboro High;

Computational Biology and Bioinformatics

Certificate of Achievement : Sandra Baskharon, Hamilton High East;

Earth and Environmental Sciences

Certificate of Achievement : Quenten Couch, Ewing High;

Energy: Physical

Certificate of Achievement : Woo Jun Shim, Other;

Mathematical Sciences

Certificate of Achievement : Crystal Wang, Princeton High;

U.S. Navy/Marine Corps

Junior

Biological

U.S Navy/Marine Corps Award : Ashleigh Curry, Chapin School;

Physical

U.S Navy/Marine Corps Award : Alexandra DiNovi, Chapin School; Nia Maywar, Villa Victoria;

U.S. Navy/Marine Corps

Senior

Chemistry

U.S Navy/Marine Corps Award : Chang Hyun Han, Lawrenceville School;

Environmental Engineering

U.S Navy/Marine Corps Award : Glenn Kim, Peddie;

Plant Sciences

U.S Navy/Marine Corps Award : Nikhil Gopal, Lawrenceville School;

Arizona State University

Senior

Animal Sciences

ASU Sustainabiliity : Paul Poyau, Trenton Central High;

Earth and Environmental Sciences

ASU Sustainabiliity : Ronald Moreen, Hamilton High East;

Water Environment Federation

Senior

Environmental Engineering

Stockholm Junior Water Prize : Glenn Kim, Peddie;

National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration

Senior

Earth and Environmental Sciences

NOAA Award : Amy Siegel , Villa Victoria;

Theobald Smith Society

Senior

Microbiology

Honorable Mention : Jackie Ketter, Foundation Academy; Cameron Cardinale, Hamilton High East;

Theobald Smith Society

Senior

Earth and Environmental Sciences

3rd : Ronald Moreen, Hamilton High East;

Theobald Smith Society

Senior

Microbiology

2nd : Shivani Patel, Hamilton High East;

Theobald Smith Society

Senior

Plant Sciences

1st : Nikhil Gopal, Lawrenceville School;

ASM International Foundation

Senior

Materials Science

Superior Achievement : Min Keun Chey, Lawrenceville School;

American Psychological Association

Senior

Behavioral and Social Science

Superior Achievement : Aalya Surti, Hamilton High East;

American Meteorological Society

Senior

Physics and Astronomy

Superior Achievement : Josephine Yi, Hamilton High East;

Association for Women Geoscientists

Senior

Physics and Astronomy

Special Award : Josephine Yi, Hamilton High East;

Society for In Vitro Biology

Senior

Cellular and Molecular Biology

Superior Achievement : Tiffaney Hsia, West Windsor-Plainsboro High;

Intel Corp.

Senior

Computational Biology and Bioinformatics

Intel Excellence in Computer Science : Sandra Baskharon, Hamilton High East;

Mu Alpha Theta

Senior

Mathematical Sciences

Special Award : Crystal Wang, Princeton High;

U.S. Department of Health and Human Services

Senior

Earth and Environmental Sciences

Special Award : Quenten Couch, Ewing High;

Yale Science and Engineering Association

Senior

Computational Biology and Bioinformatics

Excellence in Engineering : Sandra Baskharon, Hamilton High East;

Ricoh Corp.

Senior

Earth and Environmental Sciences

The Regional Ricoh Sustainable Development Award : Justine Zola, Hamilton High East;

SUNY Oswego

Senior

Energy: Physical

Genius Olympiad : Yash Balaji, Hopewell Valley Central High;

Plant Sciences

Genius Olympiad : Nikhil Gopal, Lawrenceville School;

Mercer Science and Engineering Club

Elementary

General Science

Honorable Mention : Christiana Villatoro, Mercerville Elementary; Daniel Maher, Alexander School; Andrew Catana, McGalliard Elementary; Lexi Dawson, Yardville Heights Elementary; Jack Green, Kuser Elementary; Bella Doyle, Villa Victoria; Riley Miller, Mercerville Elementary; Jordyn Vazquez, Mercerville Elementary; Nadeen Abdel-Gleil, McGalliard Elementary; Tymen Gyurcsak, McGalliard Elementary;

Mercer Science and Engineering Club

Junior

Physical

Honorable Mention : John O'Keefe, St. Gregory the Great; Samuel Ponticiello, St. Gregory the Great; James Ehring, St. Gregory the Great; Kaia Dyckman, Lawrence Intermediate; Jack Micallef, St. Gregory the Great;

Mercer Science and Engineering Club

Junior

Biological

Honorable Mention : Lauren Nance, St. Gregory the Great; Charlotte Durst, Villa Victoria; Hannah Linkowsky, Albert E. Grice Middle; Tessa Mirabelli, Villa Victoria; Sarah Gemmell, St. Gregory the Great; Cassandra Kohlmayer, St. Gregory the Great;

Mercer Science and Engineering Club

Senior

Animal Sciences

Honorable Mention : Marcus Holley, Trenton Central High;

Biochemistry

Honorable Mention : Ernestine Peabody, Trenton Central High;

Earth and Environmental Sciences

Honorable Mention : Reliance Jacobsen, Hamilton High East; Daisy DePaz, Trenton Central High;

Engineering Mechanics

Honorable Mention : Andrew Tse, Hamilton High East;

Environmental Engineering

Honorable Mention : Abdalla Mohamed, Other;

Physics and Astronomy

Honorable Mention : Josephine Yi, Hamilton High East;

Society For Science & The Public

Junior

Biological

Broadcom Masters Award : Michaela Donnelly, St. Gregory the Great; Raina Pahade, Villa Victoria; Nicholas Madaio, St. Gregory the Great; Ashleigh Curry, Chapin School; Kathryn Black, St. Gregory the Great; Aluen Tomat-Kelly, Lawrence Middle; Sonja Michaluk, Princeton Friends School; Lauren Sorrento, St. Gregory the Great; Emily Behnke, Villa Victoria;

Physical

Broadcom Masters Award : Nia Maywar, Villa Victoria; Carl Stewart, St. Gregory the Great; Patrick DiPasquale, St. Gregory the Great; Teddy Masterson, Lawrence Middle; Skyler Kellers, Villa Victoria; Ariana Lidicker, Villa Victoria; Anusha Aggarwal, Lawrence Middle; Macey Bartels, Villa Victoria; Alexandra DiNovi, Chapin School;

Mercer Science and Engineering Club

Elementary

General Science

Meritorious Achievement : Jessica Marks, Klockner Elementary; Skyler LaFisca, St. Gregory the Great; Paige Redding, University Heights Elementary; Chaiyo Kosinski, Lawrence Intermediate; Jason Vagrin, Ethel McKnight Elementary; Evelin Najera-Ola, Villa Victoria;

Mercer Science and Engineering Club

Junior

Physical

Meritorious Achievement : Anusha Aggarwal, Lawrence Middle; Carl Stewart, St. Gregory the Great; Teddy Masterson, Lawrence Middle;

Mercer Science and Engineering Club

Junior

Biological

Meritorious Achievement : Lauren Sorrento, St. Gregory the Great; Michaela Donnelly, St. Gregory the Great; Aluen Tomat-Kelly, Lawrence Middle;

Mercer Science and Engineering Club

Senior

Computational Biology and Bioinformatics

Third Place : Kyuyeol Kim, Other;

Earth and Environmental Sciences

Third Place : Justine Zola, Hamilton High East;

Environmental Engineering

Third Place : Pranav Sabanayagam, Lawrence High;

Mathematical Sciences

Third Place : Minjoon Park, Other;

Plant Sciences

Third Place : Sarah Diszler, Hamilton High East;

Mercer Science and Engineering Club

Elementary

General Science

Outstanding Achievement : Andrew Philburn, Alexander School; Andrew Salmon, St. Ann's; Drew Foden, Yardville Elementary; William Gray, McGalliard Elementary; Grace Williams, Villa Victoria; Ethan Jones, Alexander School;

Mercer Science and Engineering Club

Junior

Physical

Outstanding Achievement : Skyler Kellers, Villa Victoria; Macey Bartels, Villa Victoria; Ariana Lidicker, Villa Victoria;

Mercer Science and Engineering Club

Junior

Biological

Outstanding Achievement : Emily Behnke, Villa Victoria; Kathryn Black, St. Gregory the Great; Ashleigh Curry, Chapin School;

Mercer Science and Engineering Club

Senior

Animal Sciences

Second Place : Benjamin Espenhorst, Hamilton High East;

Behavioral and Social Science

Second Place : Ashley Shutack, Villa Victoria;

Cellular and Molecular Biology

Second Place : Ohyoon Kwon, West Windsor-Plainsboro High South;

Chemistry

Second Place : Monica Hanani, Hamilton High East;

Computational Biology and Bioinformatics

Second Place : Madeline Horner, Hamilton High East;

Earth and Environmental Sciences

Second Place : Amy Siegel , Villa Victoria;

Energy: Physical

Second Place : Yash Balaji, Hopewell Valley Central High;

Mathematical Sciences

Second Place : Caroline Grabowski, Hamilton High East;

Plant Sciences

Second Place : Alexandra Celin, Hamilton High East;

Mercer Science and Engineering Club

Elementary

General Science

Superior Achievement : Abbilash Shivaparan, Lawrence Intermediate; Katherine DeMarco, Grace N. Rogers Elementary; Kyle Sirimis, University Heights Elementary; Cristina Madaio, St. Gregory the Great; Katie Fass, Yardville Elementary; Colin Swieconek, University Heights Elementary;

Mercer Science and Engineering Club

Junior

Physical

Superior Achievement : Patrick DiPasquale, St. Gregory the Great; Alexandra DiNovi, Chapin School; Nia Maywar, Villa Victoria;

Mercer Science and Engineering Club

Junior

Biological

Superior Achievement : Raina Pahade, Villa Victoria; Nicholas Madaio, St. Gregory the Great; Sonja Michaluk, Princeton Friends School;

Rider University

Elementary

General Science

Most Superior : Colin Swieconek, University Heights Elementary;

Rider University

Junior

Biological

Most Superior : Raina Pahade, Villa Victoria;

Physical

Most Superior : Patrick DiPasquale, St. Gregory the Great;

Rider University

Senior

Computational Biology and Bioinformatics

Most Superior : Sandra Baskharon, Hamilton High East;

Mercer Science and Engineering Club

Senior

Animal Sciences

First Place : James Gow, Lawrence High;

Behavioral and Social Science

First Place : Aalya Surti, Hamilton High East;

Biomedical and Health Sciences

First Place : Yveeka Marcellus, Hamilton High East;

Cellular and Molecular Biology

First Place : Tiffaney Hsia, West Windsor-Plainsboro High;

Chemistry

First Place : Chang Hyun Han, Lawrenceville School;

Computational Biology and Bioinformatics

First Place : Sandra Baskharon, Hamilton High East;

Earth and Environmental Sciences

First Place : Quenten Couch, Ewing High;

Energy: Physical

First Place : Woo Jun Shim, Other;

Environmental Engineering

First Place : Glenn Kim, Peddie;

Materials Science

First Place : Min Keun Chey, Lawrenceville School;

Mathematical Sciences

First Place : Crystal Wang, Princeton High;

Plant Sciences

First Place : Nikhil Gopal, Lawrenceville School;

Mercer Science and Engineering Club

Senior

Animal Sciences

1st Runner-up : James Gow, Lawrence High;

Mercer Science and Engineering Club

Senior

Computational Biology and Bioinformatics

Grand Prize : Sandra Baskharon, Hamilton High East;